Friday, July 25, 2008

the ultimate randomness...

i juz love intec new buses... i actually look forward to go sch everyday...


now i shall go on to introduce some sibu very own delicacies...
diam biam ngu... believe me... its the actual pronunciation... i heard a lot of ppl pronounce it wrongly n sometimes i really feel like correcting them...


mani chai or lakia chai... its actually pucuk manis cooked wif egg... its a must have if u ever come to sarawak... ask those who came before, they absolutely love it...


biling guok or milian... not sure which pronunciation is correct, but i think its the former since my grandpa pronounce it tat way...


not forgetting the famous kompia...


mixed fruit cendol or sui guo bing... which betty still craves for it...

i shall end wif a pic of me eating the mega mac... nope i did not join the big mac chant, i chicken out when ppl dare me to... haha

the reason this post is so random is coz i feel very random now... classes started 2 weeks ago n i only start to get use to life without my usual frens around... in fact it kinda giv me a chance to hang out wif different ppl other than my usual gang... i got closer to the juniors, super juniors n also my classmates... i get to experience eating wif different ppl... i also get the chance to join INPRO for the first time in my life in intec... guess wat game i joined??? BOWLING... haha... i played bowling for the first time when i came here for studies n i tot i can play for free if i joined the competition... in the end i end up paying more for the practice... so much for saving money eh...

5 comments:

King Ung said...

the diam biam ngu, i like it very much. can't eat it here at germany... >.<

the lakia chai, i dont like the taste... anyway. not my dish... but bilian guok is definitely my like! i just simply love it.

kompia... oh must eat it when i go back august.

sibu, here i come ^^

Sihan said...

Since when sayur manis is Foochow specialty? I like it very much though and my mother cooks it quite often but my father who is not a Foochow hates it. haha

Mani Chai literally from Manis 'Chai' which means sweet vegie..

Why call it lakia chai? Sibu foochow hates 'lakia' very much meh? In yong peng, our 'lakia' means those ppl who live in forest or indigenous ppl.

Btw, I oso ate your lakia mee in Sibu..

Pat said...

sihan,
oops... my faut, did i say its a foochow specialty? i tot i wan to say its a sarawak specialty...

no comments on the lakia chai... haha... my scholarship will be at stake

king ung, long time no heard from u already... if got time, maybe can meet up...

suituapui said...

Never mentioned place and price!! If nice, I oso want to go mah!!! Why u went, never invited me??? Hahahahahahaha!!!

Pat said...

i always n only eat at kim hook, its next to lihua hotel n opposite the playground of the rejang esplanade...

n the reason i eat there coz the taoke is my grandpa's customer... price i dunno coz i never pay for it... haha